Events

Agenda

8:30 to 8:45 a.m. Welcome and Introductions

8:45 to 10:15 a.m. Keynote Panel
Emily Moore, Managing Director, Water & Natural Environment, Hatch
Michel Julien, Vice President, Environment, Agnico Eagle Mines
Mike Scheedy, Vice President, Technology, Eco-Tec
John Brogly, Water Director, Canada's Oil Sands Innovation Alliance (COSIA)

10:15 to 10:30 a.m. Break

10:30 to 11:45 a.m. Theme I: Process Water Treatment and Recycling Panel
i. Current Challenges in the Reuse and Recycling of Process Water, Kati Bell, Water Reuse Global Practice Leader, MWH Global
ii. New Advances in Solid and Oil Removal Technologies, Professor Edgar Acosta, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, University of Toronto
iii. Emerging of a New Treatment Pathway: Forward Osmosis, Howie Honeyman, CEO, Forward Water Technologies
iv. Effectively Treating Water with High Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) Using Nanofibre Membrane Distillation, Professor Ramin Farnood, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, University of Toronto
v. Electrochemical Technologies for the Treatment of Brackish Water, Professor Donald Kirk, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, University of Toronto

11:45 to 12:30 p.m. Networking Lunch

12:30 to 1:45 p.m. Theme II: Effluent Water Treatment and Remediation Panel
i.  Current Challenges in the Treatment of Mine Effluent Streams, Jes Alexant, Industrial and Mine Water Treatment Leader, Stantec Consulting
ii. Advances in Groundwater Remediation, Professor Brent Sleep, Civil Engineering, University of Toronto
iii. Adsorption Technologies for the Treatment of Oil Sands Process Water, Professor Charles Jia, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, University of Toronto
iv. Advances in Engineered Wetlands and Applications for the Natural Resource Industries, Professor Elodie Passeport, Civil Engineering and Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, University of Toronto
v. Using Genomics Based Technologies to Treat Resource Industry Effluents, Professor Elizabeth Edwards, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, University of Toronto

1:45 to 2:00 p.m. Break

2:00 to 2:45 p.m. Breakout Session

2:45 to 3:15 p.m. Report from Breakout Sessions

3:15 to 3:30 p.m. Closing Remarks